Accident Summary Nr: 98746.015 - Worker carrying roofing chemical loses balance and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261269.015 | 08/17/2017 | 238160 | Delta Innovative Services |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a roofing repair job. He was carrying a bucket containing the chemical THERMastic, a hot-melt adhesive, when he lost his balance. The chemical spilled on his hands and forearms. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for chemical burns to his hands and forearms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1261269.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |