Accident Summary Nr: 98745.015 - Worker installing breaker switch is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 98745.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261248.01508/23/2017238210Atlantic Wiring Group

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was performing electrical work at a multiemployer building construction project. He was installing a new breaker switch in an existing electrical panel. As he connected a ground wire, an adjoining switch gear fuse failed, causing an arc flash/explosion. Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for first and second degree burns to his face, ears, neck, arms, wrists, and hands.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical, Explosion, Face, Installing, Neck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1261248.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: