Accident Summary Nr: 98741.015 - Three Employees Sustain Multiple Injuries In Motor Vehicle R
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249537.015 | 07/24/2017 | 0722 | 115113 | 317717672 - Baker Hay Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1, #2 and #3 had ended their work shift at their mobile work site and were in route to the employer-owned accommodation s. Employee #1, the driver of the company owned a 1984 Chevrolet 1500 Suburban, 4 by 4, with bench seats and automatic transmission. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle in a curve on a gravel road and rolled the vehicle into and through the ditch an unknown number of times. A passerby driving an oncoming vehicle, s topped and assisted the three employees away from the rolled vehicle and into hi s own. The passerby took the employees to their employer's field, where the empl oyer contacted emergency services. Employee #1 and #2 were transported by helico pter to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was observed and released without treatme nt, whereas Employee #2 was admitted for more than three days with a fractured v ertebrae, concussion, and a punctured lung. Employee #3's injuries were initiall y assessed as less serious and was transported to a clinic. After further assess ment, Employee #3 was flown by fixed-wing aircraft to a larger hospital for trea tment of a lung hematoma. Employee #3 was released on July 12, 2017.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249537.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |