Accident Summary Nr: 98740.015 - Employee falls, breaks arms, when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218387.015 | 03/20/2017 | 238310 | Cen Cal Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plastering company, was working at a residential building construction project. He was standing on an A-Frame Scaffold 6 feet above ground level and prepping the building's exterior surface for performing plaster repairs. The legs of the scaffold were not resting on and secured to base plates. When Employee #1 walked toward the end of the scaffold planking, the scaffold legs sunk into the soft earth and the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell to the adjacent concrete sidewalk, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1218387.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |