Accident Summary Nr: 98736.015 - Employee is crushed by falling boom and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259572.015 | 08/29/2017 | 811310 | Midwest Feeders Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:18 a.m. on August 28, 2017, an employee was opening an inspection plate located in front of the loader. The employee was struck by and crushed when the boom arm fell on top of him and crushed the employee's lower right and left legs as well as his spine, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259572.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |