Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98730.015 - Worker Steps In Wet Concrete And Incurs Burns

Accident: 98730.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1260478.01508/31/2017Tricon Construction Management Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on August 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at the construction site for a new commercial building. He was ob serving concrete being poured for footers when he stepped in wet concrete and wa s burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to th e hospital. He was admitted and treated for thermal burns.

Keywords: amputation, building, burn, concrete, construction, footings, heat, pouring
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1260478.015 32 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: