Accident: 98730.015 - Worker Steps In Wet Concrete And Incurs Burns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1260478.015 | 08/31/2017 | Tricon Construction Management Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on August 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at the construction site for a new commercial building. He was ob serving concrete being poured for footers when he stepped in wet concrete and wa s burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to th e hospital. He was admitted and treated for thermal burns.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1260478.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |