Accident Summary Nr: 98728.015 - Employee amputates fingers on a planer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1261043.015 | 08/29/2017 | 321113 | Idaho Forest Group Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 25, 2017, Employee #1 was clearing a jam in the Chilco Planer. The employee's hand became stuck in the planer's blade, resulting in the amputation of his right pinky, ring, and middle fingers. Employee#1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1261043.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |