Accident Summary Nr: 98726.015 - Worker falls from ladder and incurs internal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 98726.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261029.01508/28/2017237310Mas Building & Bridge Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story multifamily residential building. He was erecting structural steel when, as he accessed a ladder, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal injuries.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Slip, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1261029.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: