Accident Summary Nr: 98726.015 - Worker falls from ladder and incurs internal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261029.015 | 08/28/2017 | 237310 | Mas Building & Bridge Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story multifamily residential building. He was erecting structural steel when, as he accessed a ladder, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1261029.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |