Accident Summary Nr: 98725.015 - Employee sustains respiratory infection during maintenance o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232548.015 | 05/15/2017 | 622110 | Fountain Valley Regional Hospital And Medical Center |
Abstract: At 5:35 p.m. on May 5, 2017, an employee was training a respiratory therapist student attending a community college program. The worksite is an intensive care unit in a general acute hospital, Fountain Valley Regional Hospital and Medical Center. The employee was standing on the left side of a patient's bed and the student was standing on the right side of the patient's bed. The student was changing the heat moisture exchange (HME) filter. The student was holding the open end of the tube towards the employees face when the ventilator machine cycled and the air that was pushed through the tube into the employees face. The employee immediately washed their mouth, eyes, and face. The employee was coughing and gagging from the exposure. The employee was hospitalized and treated from 5/9/17 to 5/11/17 for respiratory infection at Fountain Valley Regional Hospital and Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232548.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Therapists, n.e.c. |