Accident Summary Nr: 98722.015 - Employee suffers from dehydration and heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1260971.015 | 09/01/2017 | 238110 | Gonsalves & Santucci, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 31, 2017, Employee #1 was finishing freshly poured concrete. He was using a screen to level the concrete on the podium level. The employee began to feel ill, and emergency response was called. It was determined that the employee was suffering from dehydration and heat stress. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 3 | 44 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1260971.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |