Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98721.015 - Worker Pouring Concrete Is Made Ill By Heat And Dehydration

Accident: 98721.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1260999.01508/25/2017Scales Construction Company

At 4:00 p.m. on August 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was ending his work shift, which involved pouring concrete at a commercial bui lding project. Employee #! was not feeling well and went to the hospital emerge ncy room. He was admitted and treated for dehydration caused by heat exhaustion .

Keywords: building, concrete, construction, heat, heat exhaustion, installing, pouring
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1260999.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: