Accident Summary Nr: 98716.015 - Employee is struck by beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260896.015 | 08/28/2017 | 213111 | Frontier Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 28, 2017, an employee was using a hammer to hit a pipe wrench while on a ladder. The employee was struck in the head by a spreader beam pivot , crushing his skull. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260896.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |