Accident Summary Nr: 98713.015 - Employee amputates fingers in chain and sprocket for manure

Accident Summary Nr: 98713.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260899.01508/29/2017112310Noah W. Kreider And Sons, Llp

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee head a clicking noise while running a 500-foot long manure belt in Aisle T of the Manure Shed of House D. The clicking noise indicated that the drive needed an adjustment for timing. The employee gripped a drive chain with his left hand while using a pry bar to adjust a tensioner with his right hand. The chain tension shifted and the chain moved in a counter clockwise direction, catching the employee's left hand middle fingers in the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his pinky and middle finger as well as lacerations to his left index finger and ring finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260899.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists