Accident Summary Nr: 98713.015 - Employee amputates fingers in chain and sprocket for manure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260899.015 | 08/29/2017 | 112310 | Noah W. Kreider And Sons, Llp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee head a clicking noise while running a 500-foot long manure belt in Aisle T of the Manure Shed of House D. The clicking noise indicated that the drive needed an adjustment for timing. The employee gripped a drive chain with his left hand while using a pry bar to adjust a tensioner with his right hand. The chain tension shifted and the chain moved in a counter clockwise direction, catching the employee's left hand middle fingers in the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his pinky and middle finger as well as lacerations to his left index finger and ring finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260899.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |