Accident Summary Nr: 98709.015 - Employee is struck by falling block and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98709.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260816.01508/31/2017213112Big Lake Services

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 31, 2017, an employee was cutting bands from a pipe that was being removed. The employee was struck by a traveling block when the tubing lines snapped and the block dropped, killing the employee.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Falling Object, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260816.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction