Accident Summary Nr: 98707.015 - Employee suffers fractures and ruptured spleen when struck b

Accident Summary Nr: 98707.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259544.01508/29/2017333243317718106 - West Coast Industrial Systems Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 28, 2017, Employee #1 had a large machine guard suspended from a forklift mast. The employee was trying to close a jammed door so that the guard would set down flat. The guard came loose and fell on the employee. The employee suffered a fractured wrist and shoulder, and a ruptured spleen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Rupture, Shoulder, Spleen, Struck By, Suspended Load, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1259544.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: