Accident Summary Nr: 98706.015 - Employee is killed from injuries sustained in a dump truck c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253108.015 | 08/07/2017 | 1611 | 237310 | 317717886 - Kt Contracting Co Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was driving a dump truck on a highway with a full load of dirt. The rear tire malfunctioned and blew apart, causing the dump truck to land on its side. The employee was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253108.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |