Accident Summary Nr: 98704.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when crushed by pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259020.015 | 08/29/2017 | 327331 | Superlite An Oldcastle Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 30 , 2017, Employee #1 was tucking in plastic wrap around a pallet. As the employee grabbed the plastic wrap from the side of the pallet, another pallet fell and smashed his right index finger. As a result, the tip of his finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259020.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |