Accident Summary Nr: 98701.015 - Employee sustains burns on forearms when splashed by hot coo

Accident Summary Nr: 98701.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234096.01505/19/2017722511Osha Thai 2nd Street Inc.

Abstract: At 5:24 p.m. on May 4, 2017, an employee was in the dishwashing area preparing to cook rice. The employee went to get the pot used to cook the rice. Hot oil splashed on the employee's forearms. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to both forearms. The burns covered eight percent of the body's surface area. The burns were complicated by cellulitis.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Food Preparation, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1234096.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Waiters and waitresses