Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98700.015 - Worker Falls From Roof And Breaks Neck

Accident: 98700.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/16/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1258999.01508/17/2017Sonray Construction, Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial bu ilding. He was on the roof and laying roofing tiles when he fell. Emergency se rvices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was adm itted and treated for a fractured neck.

Keywords: building, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, material handling, neck, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1258999.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: