Accident Summary Nr: 98699.015 - Employee falls from roof and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 98699.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234781.01505/15/2017423390Construction Maintenance Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 pm. on March 23, 2017, an employee was working from a 13 foot extension ladder placed on a sloped roof. The employee was making some roof flashing repairs when the ladder twisted and the employee fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with serious injuries for 5 1/2 weeks. The injuries sustained were not identified within the accident report.

Keywords: Fall, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1234781.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: