Accident Summary Nr: 98698.015 - Worker falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 98698.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260051.01508/30/2017238140Toftee Masonry

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor at a multiemployer building construction site, was working from the building's roof. He was unrolling plastic when he fell from the roof, a fall height of 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of multiple vertebrae, an ankle, and a hand, and a head/scalp laceration (de-gloving) that required 40 stitches.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Roof, Scalp, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1260051.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: