Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98689.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof And Suffers Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 98689.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260557.01508/29/2017561311Ultimate Llc

Abstract: On August 22, 2017, an employee was working on a roof and walked onto a soft spo t which gave way. The employee fell approximately 12 feet and was cut by a piec e of metal roofing as he fell. The employee landed on some weight bench poles a nd was impaled. The employee suffered several broken ribs and a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, fracture, impaled, laceration, lung, puncture, rib, roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1260557.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: