Accident Summary Nr: 98687.015 - Employee Is Struck By Vehicle And Loses Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243889.015 | 07/05/2017 | 237310 | Pyramid Paving And Contracting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1 was talking with a coworker on the side of a street. A vehicle did not see another vehicle stopped to turn left. The vehicle swerved, lost control and struck multiple vehicles parked on the side street. The out of control vehicle also struck Employee #1, causing an unspecified injury to his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment, which included the removal of the severely damaged leg and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1243889.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator |