Accident: 98687.015 - Employee Is Struck By Vehicle And Loses Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1243889.015 | 07/05/2017 | Pyramid Paving And Contracting Co. |
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1 was talking with a cowo rker on the side of a street. A vehicle did not see another vehicle stopped to t urn left. The vehicle swerved, lost control and struck multiple vehicles parked on the side street. The out of control vehicle also struck Employee #1, causing an unspecified injury to his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical cente r, where he received treatment, which included the removal of the severely damag ed leg and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1243889.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator |