Accident Summary Nr: 98686.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in shear machine; fingertip lat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260464.015 | 08/31/2017 | 333924 | Crown Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting sheet metal with a shear machine. The employee was reaching into the machine when he activated the foot pedal, causing the machine's material holders to engage. The machine crushed the employee's right middle digit at the first knuckle. He was taken to the hospital, but the finger tip could not be saved and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260464.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |