Accident Summary Nr: 98686.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in shear machine; fingertip lat

Accident Summary Nr: 98686.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260464.01508/31/2017333924Crown Equipment Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting sheet metal with a shear machine. The employee was reaching into the machine when he activated the foot pedal, causing the machine's material holders to engage. The machine crushed the employee's right middle digit at the first knuckle. He was taken to the hospital, but the finger tip could not be saved and was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Finger, Foot Control, Lockout, Shearing Machine, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260464.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction