Accident Summary Nr: 98685.015 - Worker falls from roof, incurs back injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 98685.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260529.01508/30/2017238160R.H. Service Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story multifamily residential building job site. He had been cleaning up the building's roof. The employee attempted to descend from the roof using a ladder. The ladder moved, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface below, a fall height of 23 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for back/spinal cord injuries.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Spine, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1260529.015 16 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: