Accident Summary Nr: 98685.015 - Worker falls from roof, incurs back injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260529.015 | 08/30/2017 | 238160 | R.H. Service Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story multifamily residential building job site. He had been cleaning up the building's roof. The employee attempted to descend from the roof using a ladder. The ladder moved, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface below, a fall height of 23 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for back/spinal cord injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1260529.015 | 16 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |