Accident Summary Nr: 98683.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures leg and foot

Accident Summary Nr: 98683.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260531.01508/31/2017238320D & S Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a two-story multifamily residential building. As he retrieved material from the roof, he slipped on the roof's surface and fell to the concrete surface below, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the foot and leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Painter, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1260531.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: