Accident Summary Nr: 98682.015 - Worker, after welding steel, is sickened by heat stress and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260526.015 | 08/29/2017 | 237110 | C & C Directional Boring, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction drilling company, completed his day's work at a pipeline excavation site. He had been welding a steel casing. Employee #1 drove home and then realized he was feeling unwell. He went to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for dehydration and heat stress from excessive heat and inadequate intake of fluids.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1260526.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |