Accident Summary Nr: 98680.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in grinding mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260473.015 | 09/01/2017 | 562920 | Material Recovery Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was assisting the team leader in clearing a jam from the grinding machine. The employee's right middle and ring finger became caught between the rotor and blade, and amputated the two fingers. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260473.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |