Accident Summary Nr: 98678.015 - Employee is mowing lawn and amputates three toes

Accident Summary Nr: 98678.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260381.01504/06/20172064311330317716490 - The Continental Shelf Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 30, 2017, an employee using a new mower to cut grass at the facility. The employee slipped and slid his left foot into the blade, amputating three toes. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Lawn Mower, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1260381.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: