Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98677.015 - Employee Is Caught Under Garbage Truck During Maintenance Wo

Accident: 98677.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1260356.01508/28/20174953106509 - Republic Services

On August 25, 2017, an employee was working on a garbage truck, and the employee was trapped and crushed underneath the vehicle when the airline supplying the t ag axle leaked. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene by the Allen Coun ty Sheriff Department.

Keywords: air line, air pressure, automotive repair, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1260356.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported