Accident Summary Nr: 98664.015 - Employee's leg is fractured in lawn mower roll over; later a

Accident Summary Nr: 98664.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260322.01508/23/2017924120County Of Maui - Department Of Parks & Recreation

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Toro riding mower on a level area before moving to the sloped area. While on the sloped area, the mower flipped over, and struck the employee on the leg. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his leg. After multiple operations, Employee #1's leg had to be amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: Amputated, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Leg, Roll-Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260322.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction