Accident Summary Nr: 98663.015 - Employee is overcome by fumes and suffers seizure

Accident Summary Nr: 98663.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247933.01505/30/2017812910City Of New Haven Public Works Department

Abstract: On May 16, 2017, an employee was working in a facility while flooring material was being removed with mastic remover in an adjacent space. The employee suffered a seizure and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Fumigant, Unconsciousness, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1247933.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm