Accident Summary Nr: 98661.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 98661.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260307.01508/28/2017238160Perry Roofing Contractors, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a two-story residential building. He was carrying roofing materials near the roof's edge when he fell. The rope portion of his fall protection system was too long, and he fell the entire distance of 21 feet and struck the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back vertebra.

Keywords: Back, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Vertebra, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1260307.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: