Accident Summary Nr: 98661.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260307.015 | 08/28/2017 | 238160 | Perry Roofing Contractors, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a two-story residential building. He was carrying roofing materials near the roof's edge when he fell. The rope portion of his fall protection system was too long, and he fell the entire distance of 21 feet and struck the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1260307.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |