Accident Summary Nr: 98658.015 - Employee Experiences Seizure While Operating Forklift, Is Cl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244410.015 | 06/28/2017 | 238120 | Lancaster Burns Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. While driving the forklift, he has a seizure. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and observed him, but did not treat him. Employee #1 left the job site and got into a single vehicle accident, suffering bruises to his shoulder, abdominal and head. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released from the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1244410.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |