Accident Summary Nr: 98657.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260272.015 | 08/31/2017 | 311224 | Corning Olive Oil |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a pump. The pump became clogged and the employee tried to unclog it. As he disconnected the feed hose from the pump, the employee stuck his right index finger into the pump to try to dislodge whatever was causing the backup. Employee #1's finger became caught in the pump and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260272.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |