Accident Summary Nr: 98656.015 - Employee reaches for sliding material within a press brake a

Accident Summary Nr: 98656.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256393.01508/31/2017332116American Metal Fab

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee reached out to grab a piece of steel plate that was in a press brake as it started to slide. The employee pressed on the foot controls and amputated the tip of one finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Foot Control, Machine Guarding, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1256393.015 19 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified