Accident Summary Nr: 98656.015 - Employee reaches for sliding material within a press brake a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256393.015 | 08/31/2017 | 332116 | American Metal Fab |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee reached out to grab a piece of steel plate that was in a press brake as it started to slide. The employee pressed on the foot controls and amputated the tip of one finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256393.015 | 19 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |