Accident Summary Nr: 98651.015 - Worker falls from roof, incurs head injury and multiple frac

Accident Summary Nr: 98651.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260232.01509/01/2017238160Tapia Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing carpentry and roofing work at a two-story apartment building. He was working on the roof when he fell two stories to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury and multiple fractures.

Keywords: Building, Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, PPE, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1260232.015 36 M Hospitalized injury