Accident Summary Nr: 98650.015 - Employee suffers broken ribs and punctured lung in a 10 foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1260231.015 | 08/29/2017 | 213111 | Unit Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 27, 2017, Employee #1 was holding a pair of tongs when the crown caught the tong wire and pulled the employee into the air. The employee fell 10 feet, and suffered broken ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1260231.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |