Accident Summary Nr: 98649.015 - Worker using circular saw incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256789.015 | 08/17/2017 | 236220 | The Pines Motor Lodge Of Suffolk, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a motel, was operating an 8.25-inch circular table saw to cut paneling boards. His right hand slipped and made contact with the rotating blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right index finger and a severe laceration to his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256789.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |