Accident Summary Nr: 98645.015 - Worker is burned when power saw catches fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226774.015 | 03/23/2017 | 236220 | Eleven West Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company specializing in concrete work, were engaged in concrete pavement cutting work at a job site. Employee #1 was operating a Husqvarna K 1260 power hand saw to make a 6-inch deep cut along a 17-foot line in the pavement. Throughout the process, the cutting sporadically generated sparks, a common phenomenon during concrete cutting. Employee #1 saw a fire ball next to his right foot and then realized the saw was on fire. He threw the saw away from his body, but not before the fire had ignited on his legs. Coworker #1 attempted to assist Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his hands and third degree burns to his legs. During the subsequent investigation, the investigator learned that the hand saw's gas cap had not been adequately secured when the saw was fueled. The saw's aggressive vibration caused fuel to spill onto the equipment and Employee #1's legs. Sparks from the cutting process then ignited the fuel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226774.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |