Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98643.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Part And Is Injured

Accident: 98643.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 05/29/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1250051.01508/02/2017Atlantic County Utilities Authority - Landfill

At 3:15 p.m. on May 29, 2017, an employee was kneeling under the arm and quick r elease attachment of a wheel loader (Caterpillar 966 G series 2). The employee was drilling and cleaning the grease port on the arm of the loader. The pin from the arm of the loader was moved to the side and pulled 1/2 way out of position to expose the grease port in the rear so the port could be cleaned without damag ing the pin. The loader arm therefore was resting on a small portion of the pin. Rigging and overhead crane supporting the arm and quick release attachment did not properly hold the part in place when the pin came out. The quick release att achment fell forward and struck employee in the head and back. The employee sust ained a fractured vertebrae L1 and a laceration to the head.

Keywords: fracture, head, laceration, maintenance, struck by, vertebra, wheel loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1250051.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers