Accident Summary Nr: 98641.015 - Employee sustains fractured ribs and abrasions when struck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260165.015 | 08/31/2017 | 423720 | Trombold Equipment Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1 was helping lower the Weil vertical wastewater pump into the pit. While using the manual Wesco chain fall hoist, the anchorage point came loose and fell. Employee #1 sustained four fractured ribs and multiple abrasions and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260165.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |