Accident Summary Nr: 98641.015 - Employee sustains fractured ribs and abrasions when struck b

Accident Summary Nr: 98641.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260165.01508/31/2017423720Trombold Equipment Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1 was helping lower the Weil vertical wastewater pump into the pit. While using the manual Wesco chain fall hoist, the anchorage point came loose and fell. Employee #1 sustained four fractured ribs and multiple abrasions and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Material Handling, Pump, Rib, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260165.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.