Accident Summary Nr: 98640.015 - Employee is cleaning meat cutter and amputates fingertip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248961.015 | 07/25/2017 | 424470 | Wolverine Packing Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 7, 2017, an employee was cleaning material from a meat grinder. The employee placed her hand into the grinder opening and amputated the fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248961.015 | 37 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |