Accident Summary Nr: 98637.015 - Employee catches hand in machine press and suffers broken bo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217014.015 | 03/14/2017 | 311811 | Innovative Baking, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was operating a pizza press. The employee slid their hand into the press when a presence sensing device was not correctly adjusted and it was trapped within the machine. The employee was transported to hospital where she was admitted and treated for lacerations and a broken hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217014.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |