Accident Summary Nr: 98637.015 - Employee catches hand in machine press and suffers broken bo

Accident Summary Nr: 98637.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217014.01503/14/2017311811Innovative Baking, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was operating a pizza press. The employee slid their hand into the press when a presence sensing device was not correctly adjusted and it was trapped within the machine. The employee was transported to hospital where she was admitted and treated for lacerations and a broken hand.

Keywords: Caught In, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1217014.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified