Accident Summary Nr: 98634.015 - Employee catches hand in chain and partially amputates finge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259685.015 | 08/31/2017 | 335991 | Xg Sciences |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was trying to diagnose unusual noise occurring on the a mill. The employee was checking the chain tension when a coworker activated the "jog" button, activating the machine. The employee's fingers were caught in the chain and sprocket, resulting in a amputation of the left index finger (to first knuckle) and laceration and stitches were required on left middle finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259685.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |