Accident Summary Nr: 98633.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete pipe and suffers a br
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221814.015 | 03/28/2017 | 327332 | Thompson Pipe Group Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was removing some concrete pipes from their concrete forms. The employee was struck by a piece of an 18 foot concrete pipe when it fell over. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221814.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |