Accident Summary Nr: 98624.015 - Employee sustains hand injury while parking pallet truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260025.015 | 08/30/2017 | 493110 | Jewel Food Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was parking a Raymond Pallet Truck, Model Number 112TM-FRE80L, and Serial Number 112-03-48594, into its designated parking lane. As he moved forward, he miscalculated the location of the barrier guard. The employee ran into the barrier guard on the aisle of the warehouse, 10 feet away from the parking lanes. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his left ring and pinky finger that required surgery to repair. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260025.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |