Accident Summary Nr: 98623.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on meat cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260028.015 | 08/30/2017 | 452910 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 2017, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a Hobart meat cutter, Model Number 6801. The employee touched the blade with his left hand and cut the side of his index finger, amputating the tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260028.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |