Accident Summary Nr: 98619.015 - Employee crushed finger with dock plate and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260012.015 | 08/30/2017 | 481112 | Champion Logistics Nj Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was preparing to load a truck. The employee attempted to open a dock plate with his hand and the dock plate flipped over, crushing one of his fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260012.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |