Accident Summary Nr: 98616.015 - Employee is struck by finished lumber and injures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259093.015 | 05/25/2017 | 5031 | 423310 | 317717054 - Elk Creek Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was working the green chain. The employee was struck by a length of finished lumber when it dropped off the chain, injuring his left ankle. No specific injuries were described within the initial report. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259093.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |